Give us a call: +44 (0)1202 298258 or Email

Technology juggler

COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

Direction is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

WHO ARE WE

We are Direction Marketing and Communications Ltd.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us via the form on our contact page.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address and your phone number via our contact form plus any of the services you are interested in. We also collect information regarding what pages were accessed and when but we are unable to link this to you personally.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information:

  • To to respond to you when you email us directly of via the contact page form
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • To notify you of changes to our services
  • To send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email if we have entered into any service contract or have spoken at length about negotiating a service contract – as is allowed for under current PECR legislation.

No personal information is stored in our websites logs all communications are sent directly from the site to us via traditional email and only authorized staff have access to these.

The only data stored in our websites logs are IP addresses but that piece of information does not directly identify a person as we collected no other data alongside it. Plus we have no legal means of obtaining sufficient additional data to make such a link – therefore an IP address on it’s own is not classed as personal data and thus is not covered by GDPR.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Only Direction will have access to information that you send us directly. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for any purposes including marketing.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If we have entered into any service contract or have spoken at length about negotiating a service contract – and you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the services we offer, then you can opt-out of these communications by using the links in all communications to update your preferences.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please getin contact with us. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in your web browser, meaning the connection between you and the server is secure.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

USE OF COOKIES

Like many other websites, Direction uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

Most web browsers allow you to view your cookies through the browser settings.

By using and browsing the Direction website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site, all performance cookies will not be activated.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use cookies to collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website.

Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as ‘Google Analytics’ and the WordPress CMS.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

X